• RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter

TD-277S-MM

RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter



  • Specification & Feature

    Description

    TD-277S-MM RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter is a professional design in order to solve the RS-485/RS-422 serial signals and multi-mode fiber optic signals for communication. RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter provide users transparent transmission from RS-485/RS-422 serial port to fiber port, the user need not change the existing software, can send the RS-485/RS-422 serial signals to long distance stability. TD-277S-MM RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter for use with methods of work in pairs, it would be more convenient to the user's RS-485/RS-422 serial signal through fiber optic transmission and then revert to the RS-485/RS-422 serial signal. In optical fiber is optical signal, there is no electrical conductivity, it will not be the impact of electromagnetic waves and the thunder and lightning, which has a strong anti-jamming capability. Particularly suitable for the work environment is harsh, distant outdoor occasions to use.


    Feature
    • Optical signals transparently convert RS-485/RS-422 signals without the need for jumper settings, automatically switching.
    • Unique zero-delay auto-conversion transceiver technology and the baud rate adaptive technology.
    • Automatic control of data flows, does not require any handshaking signals (such as RTS, DTR, etc.)
    • The power with some positive and negative connect inversely protection and the internal overcurrent protection.
    • Products to overcome the traditional RS-485/RS-422 signal transmission distance is short, defects and poor anti-interference ability
    • To solve the electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference and lightning and surge problems, ensuring the reliability of communication, security.
    • Product Support Wall, industrial rail-mounted
    • Automatically detects the serial port baud rate, determine the direction and control of data transfer
    • Working wavelength: 850nm
    • Maximum communication speed 500Kbps
    • Multi-mode optional ST/SC connector
    • Multi-mode communication distance reach 2 km
    • Interface 1500W surge protection, 15KV ESD protection
    • Single/Dual fiber port can be choosed according to customer demand

    Specification
    • Standard: Accord EIA RS-485/RS-422 standard
    • RS-485 signal: D+, D-, GND
    • RS-422 signal: R+, R-, T+, T-, GND
    • Electricity connector: 5 terminal block
    • Fiber signal: IN, OUT
    • Electricity port transmission: RS-485/422 port 1200M
    • Optic port transmission: Multi-mode 2KM
    • Optical wavelength: Multi-Mode 850nm
    • Baud rate: 300~115200bps adaptive
    • Surge Protection: 600W
    • Bus loading: RS-485/422 port Support 32 port loop environment
    • Input power: 5~12V
    • Working method: point to point or multipoint
    • Data direction control: Using data flow control technology, automatic discriminate and control the direction of data transfer.
    • Working temperature: -25ºC~70ºC
    • Storage temperature: -40ºC~85ºC
    • Operating Humidity: 5%~95% relative humidity
    • Consumption: 2W
  • Datasheet
    datasheet of RS-485/RS-422 to Multi-Mode Fiber Converter TD-277S-MM_Datasheet.pdf
  • User Manual
  • Software
  • Order Information



Copyright © 2003-2018 Hexin Technology All rights reserved.